Lat. 40-55.812 N        Long. 073-30.812 W
Saturday, August 27, 2016 

 


ABOUT: COMMITTEES
 
STANDING COMMITTEES

Membership Committee

Janet Campos, Chair
Jean-Pierre Blaise
William M. Copp
Karen J. Martin
Colin X. Morse
Allen J. Underwood II
Richard Weir III
W. Fifield Whitman

Race Committee
Julian P. Fisher II, Chair 
Anne Mooney, Vice-Chair
Click here for 2016 Committee

House Committee
Charles E. Finelli, Chair
George F. Baker
Fred Bauerschmidt        
John P. Christman
Lucy Cutting
Kristina Davison
Pam DeNatale
Susan Ellis
June Fisher
Grace Haggerty
Adrienne Jones
G. Bruce Knecht
Christina Meyer      
Alexis Moed
Colin X. Morse
Kathryn Morse
Meredith Olt
Alex Urdea

Law Committee
Michael G. Chalos, Chair
Charles E. Finelli
Peter M. Weiler

Buildings & Grounds Committee
Peter M. Weiler, Chair
Fred Bauerschmidt
Dennis Belfiore
Jean-Pierre Blaise
Edward J. Chimney, Jr.
John M. Collins
Willis S. DeLaCour, Jr.
Stephen Hanley
David M. Morse
Michael Seele
Richard Weir III

Junior Activities Committee
Jean-Pierre Blaise, Chair
Christina Blaise, Treasure
John Bonifacio, Education
Christina Meyer, Marketing
Bam Miller, Spiritual Consultant
Tomas Ruiz de Luque, Director
Jennifer Scheblein, Regatta Chairperson
Allison Witton, Alumni

Boatyard Committee
Daniel P. Barbiero, Chair
Matthew DeNatale
Julian P. Fisher II
William G. Mooney
Victor M. Ort
Peter M. Weiler

Class Representatives
Commo. William R. Denslow, Jr.-Cruising Class
John J. Benjamin-Shields Class
Maud Robertson/Vicki Johnson-Ladies Sailing
David Kruse-Laser Class
E. Eric Johnson-Sonar Class
Commo. Alfred C. Constants III/Peter C. Troxler-Team Racing
Edward J. Chimney, Jr.-Dinghy Sailing
Commo. William R. Denslow, Jr.-PHRF Racing

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

Committee on Lines, Models & Artifacts
Richard Weir III, Chair
John P. Christman, Vice-Chair
Commo. Robert E. DeNatale
Leland M. Deane
J. Wooderson Glenn III
Andrew G. Kennedy
Robert B. MacKay
James E. Santelli, D.D.S.

Competition Committee
Rear-Commo. Joseph C. Pickard, Chair
Past-Commo. William R. Denslow, Jr
Past-Commo. Park Benjamin III
Past-Commo. Alfred C. Constants III
Fred Bauerschmidt
Christina Blaise
Priscilla Constants
Gerard L. Eastman, Jr.
J. Wooderson Glenn III
Peter C. Troxler
Vicki Johnson
E. Eric Johnson
Julian P. Fisher II
Anne Mooney
Maud Robertson
Jean-Pierre Blaise
David Kruse

Committee on Navigation & Seamanship
Colin X. Morse, Chair
Jared Gianatasio
David M. Morse

Winter Sailing Committee
David Kruse, Chair
Lindsay Hewitt
E. Eric Johnson
Bob Terry
David Trinder

Cruising Class Committee
Commo. William R. Denslow, Jr., Chair
Commo. Robert E. DeNatale
Commo. David H. Deming
Joseph F. Barry
John P. Christman
Andrew P. DeNatale
Julian P. Fisher II
E. Eric Johnson
Lawrence C. Schmidlapp
Allen J. Underwood II
Peter M. Weiler

Long Range Planning Committee
Lawrence C. Schmidlapp, Chair
Commo. Hugh M. Jones, Jr.
Commo. Willets S. Meyer
Commo. Joseph C. Pickard
Commo. Robert E. DeNatale
Commo. William R. Denslow, Jr.
Fred Bauerschmidt
Willis S. DeLaCour, Jr.
Mark DeNatale
Lynn DeNatale
Grace Haggerty
Ingolf Holm-Andersen
E. Eric Johnson
G. Bruce Knecht
Anne H. Mooney
Michael Seele
Jerome Villalba
Peter M. Weiler

Ladies Sailing Committee
Tracy McRoberts, Co-Chair
Barbel Polansky, Co-Chair/Secretary
Vicki Johnson, Treasurer/Race Committee
Maud Robertson, Race Committee
Paula Gonthier-Hospitality
Marianne Nash-Special Events
Priscilla Palmer-Communications
Caroline DuBois-Cold Spring Harbor Liaison

Young Members' Committee
Colin X. Morse, Chair
John J. Benjamin
Eduardo Canet
Jared Gianatasio
Ian N.H. Gumprecht
Hadley Mongell
Asia A. Stokes
Alex Urdea


 
516-922-6200 SCYC Copyright © 1997-2006.